Login Cart  Cart
logo

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline mreigler  
#1 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 4:56:41 PM(UTC)
mreigler
Rank: Member

Joined: 5/24/2011(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: Lansing, MI

I set up a pretty straight foward command task that calls a perl script like this:

Command: perl c:\localfolder\script.pl

The perl script loops simply iterates through 24 xml files outputs new formated xml files using 11 different xsl files. So this process should 264 new xml files.

About midway through the 7th file, I get an "Error in Argument" error message and the process stops and there are only about 80 files in the output folder.

If I run the exact same command perl (perl c:\localfolder\script.pl) from a command window, the process completes fully producing all 264 xml files.


This is a process that has been running for a year with no problem using windows task scheduler, that we are trying to move into visualCron. It is the first job we are moving from a windows task to visualcron so not having it work right off is a big concern.

Mike

Offline Support  
#2 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 4:59:32 PM(UTC)
Support
Rank: Administration

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 7,503

Thanks: 331 times
Was thanked: 195 time(s) in 186 post(s)
Try using full path to perl.exe in command and full path to your script in argument.
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline mreigler  
#3 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 5:10:33 PM(UTC)
mreigler
Rank: Member

Joined: 5/24/2011(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: Lansing, MI

Using the full path makes no difference, I've tried both ways (both in the command window and visualcron).
Offline Support  
#4 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 5:14:29 PM(UTC)
Support
Rank: Administration

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 7,503

Thanks: 331 times
Was thanked: 195 time(s) in 186 post(s)
Sorry, I read a little bit fast.

I guess that the perl script raises an error which your normal cmd.exe does not capture.

We could test it here if you send us all the files.

Which version are you using now?
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline mreigler  
#5 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 5:38:01 PM(UTC)
mreigler
Rank: Member

Joined: 5/24/2011(UTC)
Posts: 15
Location: Lansing, MI

For security purposes, I can't send you the script and xml files. I thought about an error not being captured when processing in command window (although I see no evidence of this when I run it and look over the output).

So I:

1) Changed the script to only process the first 12 xml files. run task in VC. same error.

2) Then I looked to see how far along it had processed. removed the 7 already processed okay files from folder. run task in VC. Remaining 5 files processed with no errors.


I guess next I'll try and process each file one at a time and see if I can get an error.

It seems to me that if I can run a script from a command window, then I should see no difference running a command task in VS.


Offline Support  
#6 Posted : Friday, June 10, 2011 5:43:11 PM(UTC)
Support
Rank: Administration

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 7,503

Thanks: 331 times
Was thanked: 195 time(s) in 186 post(s)
I agree. At the same time there could be many, almost invisible, differences. Please get back to us when you have tested.
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Users browsing this topic
Guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

footer
Follow VisualCron on Facebook Follow VisualCron on Twitter   Join the VisualCron group on LinkedIn neteject.com anyconnect.net millimetrics.com xendapp.com