Community forum

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline ldcron  
#1 Posted : Friday, June 5, 2015 6:13:40 PM(UTC)
ldcron

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 10/7/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4

Thanks: 2 times
Hi!
I just got the webclient setup and working using 7.6.6. Probably not the correct way using AD, but it works nonetheless. On that note, the main job I am requesting specific departments to run requires a user input prompt for a specific alpha-numeric string. This job works perfect using the actual VC client, but I cannot get the webclient to acknowledge a prompt. Is there a specific setting that needs to be active for this to work through a web browser so I don't have to install the VC client on each machine?
I have tried on a couple different browsers as well.

Thanks!
Offline Support  
#2 Posted : Saturday, June 6, 2015 4:01:20 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 9,807

Thanks: 639 times
Was thanked: 341 time(s) in 327 post(s)
You are talking about the Popup Task right? We have not implemented it in the web client yet but we plan to do that soon!
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline ldcron  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, June 9, 2015 3:10:47 PM(UTC)
ldcron

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 10/7/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4

Thanks: 2 times
Yes, when I run this job, it immediately has a popup requesting user input before the job will process. I will wait for the feature to be added.

Thanks!
Offline ldcron  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, July 28, 2015 1:54:09 PM(UTC)
ldcron

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 10/7/2014(UTC)
Posts: 4

Thanks: 2 times
Originally Posted by: Support Go to Quoted Post
You are talking about the Popup Task right? We have not implemented it in the web client yet but we plan to do that soon!


Henrik,
I know this is in the works, but I thought I'd check in with you to see how the feature is going. Is it still in the process of being added or is it in BETA yet?
Thanks!
Offline al355  
#5 Posted : Tuesday, July 28, 2015 11:48:07 PM(UTC)
al355

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 12/2/2013(UTC)
Posts: 349
United Kingdom

Thanks: 7 times
Was thanked: 38 time(s) in 36 post(s)
We would also really like this feature
thanks 1 user thanked al355 for this useful post.
ldcron on 8/13/2015(UTC)
Offline phantomlord  
#6 Posted : Wednesday, January 18, 2017 10:25:35 AM(UTC)
phantomlord

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 9/29/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
Bulgaria
Location: Sofia

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
This topic is a little older, but is concerning us. We are with VC 8.2.3 and we want to implement the web client for the users, but we have issues with the
Interactivity->Popup task.
This is how a popup task looks like when executed with a normal VC client:
Untitled1.png

The same task via the web client:
Untitled2.png

When OK button is pressed in the normal client, the task is completed successfully:
Untitled3.png

But when OK button is pressed via the web client, the task stays in a running state and never finishes, unless cancelled manually:
Untitled4.png

Is the Popup task already implemented in the web client or still in development?

Best regards,

Edited by user Wednesday, January 18, 2017 2:46:29 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

thanks 1 user thanked phantomlord for this useful post.
al355 on 1/18/2017(UTC)
Offline Support  
#7 Posted : Monday, January 23, 2017 10:46:49 AM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 9,807

Thanks: 639 times
Was thanked: 341 time(s) in 327 post(s)
Thanks for the feedback - we are working on the Web Client now and we will look at this.
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline phantomlord  
#8 Posted : Wednesday, February 22, 2017 1:44:41 PM(UTC)
phantomlord

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 9/29/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
Bulgaria
Location: Sofia

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
We are testing the current VC version - 8.2.4 and almost all the issues with the popup task in the web client are resolved, but one remains.
The web client is not translating the VisualCron variables. E.g. at this screen-shot the web interface should display the output of another task, but is showing the variable itself instead:
Snap 2017-02-22 at 14.18.54.jpg

We hope this issue will also be resolved.

Edited by user Wednesday, February 22, 2017 1:48:42 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline phantomlord  
#9 Posted : Thursday, April 6, 2017 6:57:47 AM(UTC)
phantomlord

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 9/29/2016(UTC)
Posts: 7
Bulgaria
Location: Sofia

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Unfortunately the issue with parsing the visualcron variables by the web client's popup task is not resolved in the newest version - 8.2.5:
img

Offline Support  
#10 Posted : Thursday, April 6, 2017 8:08:22 AM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 9,807

Thanks: 639 times
Was thanked: 341 time(s) in 327 post(s)
Originally Posted by: phantomlord Go to Quoted Post
Unfortunately the issue with parsing the visualcron variables by the web client's popup task is not resolved in the newest version - 8.2.5:
img



Thanks, we have this on our todo list.
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Users browsing this topic
Guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2017, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.385 seconds.
Scroll to Top