Community forum

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline ACS  
#1 Posted : Tuesday, January 9, 2018 1:26:41 PM(UTC)
ACS

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 12/3/2013(UTC)
Posts: 87
United States
Location: michigan

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
I started to test 8.3.2 and I am not getting errors logged to the event window, even when I have it set in the client settings.
I only have one client setup at this point.

I setup a job, Test List Files and set to error every minute and I have zero entries in the even window.
I open the event window and there is nothing there.
I also run jobs manually and there is nothing logged to the window.
If I set job start, complete, and success, I get those..

Edited by moderator Wednesday, January 10, 2018 3:02:04 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Support  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, January 9, 2018 3:27:12 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 11,167

Thanks: 868 times
Was thanked: 443 time(s) in 421 post(s)
Have you checked the Event log settings in the Client settings?
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com
Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline ACS  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, January 9, 2018 6:49:52 PM(UTC)
ACS

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 12/3/2013(UTC)
Posts: 87
United States
Location: michigan

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Yes, that's how I got general info to show.
I even unchecked all, saved, relaunched, and then rechecked the defaults (restarted again) and still no errors.
Offline Support  
#4 Posted : Wednesday, January 10, 2018 3:01:54 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 11,167

Thanks: 868 times
Was thanked: 443 time(s) in 421 post(s)
Thanks for the report, the issue has now been fixed here: https://www.visualcron.c....aspx?g=posts&t=7786
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com
Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline ACS  
#5 Posted : Saturday, January 13, 2018 11:11:56 AM(UTC)
ACS

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 12/3/2013(UTC)
Posts: 87
United States
Location: michigan

Was thanked: 7 time(s) in 6 post(s)
The errors are now working,
But
The server that the messages are from is incorrect.
I'm seeing messages from other host jobs and it is reported as a different host.

Thanks

Edited by user Saturday, January 13, 2018 12:37:57 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Users browsing this topic
Guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Scroll to Top