Community forum

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline Etienne Lemire  
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 31, 2019 8:57:27 PM(UTC)
Etienne Lemire

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 12/21/2017(UTC)
Posts: 18
Canada
Location: Trois-Rivieres, Quebec

Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
Hello, the subject says it all.

We are using version 8.4.0 and we had this behavior in previous versions as well.
Let's say we have Job1 with this flow: On success, Run Job 'Job2'. If we disable Job2, it will run anyway after Job1 succeed.

In my mind, when we disable a job, it is because we don't want it to run.

Thanks!
Offline Lee  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, July 2, 2019 10:10:49 AM(UTC)
Lee

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 3/13/2014(UTC)
Posts: 25
Location: UK

Thanks: 6 times
Was thanked: 2 time(s) in 2 post(s)
I see your logic and have seen this myself.
We get around this by either removing the job from the environment (as it is disabled anyway!) or disabling all tasks in the disabled job.
Offline Support  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, July 2, 2019 4:12:40 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 11,157

Thanks: 864 times
Was thanked: 440 time(s) in 418 post(s)
Yes, currently this is seen as a "feature" but we will probably change this behavior.
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com
Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline Gary_W  
#4 Posted : Tuesday, July 2, 2019 11:25:09 PM(UTC)
Gary_W

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 12/19/2016(UTC)
Posts: 193
United States
Location: Michigan, Dearborn

Thanks: 41 times
Was thanked: 66 time(s) in 57 post(s)
Please give us a warning before changing this behavior as it will break some of our processes if it changes without warning! We have many jobs that expect and use this functionality.

Thank you.
Offline Support  
#5 Posted : Wednesday, July 3, 2019 9:20:08 AM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 11,157

Thanks: 864 times
Was thanked: 440 time(s) in 418 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Gary_W Go to Quoted Post
Please give us a warning before changing this behavior as it will break some of our processes if it changes without warning! We have many jobs that expect and use this functionality.

Thank you.


Yes, we will probably add an option here so you can control the behavior.
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com
Please like VisualCron on facebook!
thanks 1 user thanked Support for this useful post.
Gary_W on 7/3/2019(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Scroll to Top