Community forum

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline rodwaymore  
#1 Posted : Saturday, October 12, 2019 12:28:15 AM(UTC)
rodwaymore

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 2/25/2008(UTC)
Posts: 11
Location: USA

Hello.
When I go into the "Manage Servers" module in version 8.5.5 Pro and attempt to install VisualCron, I immediately get an error that says "\7z.exe file not found". I have attached a screenshot. This file is located in C:\Program Files (x86)\VisualCron and I even went ahead and added C:\Program Files (*x86)\VisualCron as an environment path and I still get the same error. This happens on all installations of VisualCron that I have. I currently have a site license. Does anyone know what the issue could be? This happens whether the server that I am trying to do the install already has VisualCron installed or not.
Ashampoo_Snap_Friday, October 11, 2019_15h21m02s_001_.jpg

Edited by moderator Tuesday, November 5, 2019 3:58:26 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Support  
#2 Posted : Monday, October 14, 2019 10:29:40 AM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 12/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 217

Thanks: 24 times
Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 11 post(s)
Originally Posted by: rodwaymore Go to Quoted Post
Hello.
When I go into the "Manage Servers" module in version 8.5.5 Pro and attempt to install VisualCron, I immediately get an error that says "\7z.exe file not found". I have attached a screenshot. This file is located in C:\Program Files (x86)\VisualCron and I even went ahead and added C:\Program Files (*x86)\VisualCron as an environment path and I still get the same error. This happens on all installations of VisualCron that I have. I currently have a site license. Does anyone know what the issue could be? This happens whether the server that I am trying to do the install already has VisualCron installed or not.
Ashampoo_Snap_Friday, October 11, 2019_15h21m02s_001_.jpg


Do you mean that you get that error when you click trying to install, or it just comes up immediately when you go to the manage servers?
Are you able to get to this window? https://www.screencast.com/t/CcF9J93y

Also, what settings are you using when trying to install, please show screenshot of that.
We're investigating the issue now. While we investigate it, we suggest you do manual installations until we have more information on this.
Michael
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline Support  
#3 Posted : Tuesday, November 5, 2019 3:58:13 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 11,203

Thanks: 871 times
Was thanked: 446 time(s) in 424 post(s)
This has now been fixed in version 9.0.0: https://www.visualcron.c....aspx?g=posts&t=9663
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com
Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Users browsing this topic
Guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Scroll to Top