Community forum

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline jrtwynam  
#1 Posted : Wednesday, July 10, 2019 9:06:26 PM(UTC)
jrtwynam

Rank: Free support

Joined: 7/20/2017(UTC)
Posts: 131
Canada
Location: Ontario, Toronto

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Hi,

We currently have VC installed on a Windows 7 virtual machine, but my team has just been given a new virtual machine (Windows 10) because my company is in the process of upgrading all the old Win7 machines. I know I can export my existing jobs and re-import them, but I don't want to uninstall VC from our old VM until I have everything up and running on the new VM (which is an excellent time to upgrade to the latest version, since we're a couple of minor versions behind). That means that for a period of a few days, I'd have VC installed on two different machines. Our license is only for a single server, so I'm wondering if there are provisions in the licensing rules that account for situations like this? Or would I have to completely uninstall if from one VM before it even lets me install it on the new VM?

Thanks.

Edited by moderator Thursday, July 11, 2019 11:54:41 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline Support  
#2 Posted : Thursday, July 11, 2019 11:50:15 AM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 12/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 151

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 5 post(s)
You can not have one license on two different machines, however one solution is that you could download and install the trial version on one in the meantime, since the trial should last for 45 days.
Michael
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline jrtwynam  
#3 Posted : Thursday, July 11, 2019 1:45:48 PM(UTC)
jrtwynam

Rank: Free support

Joined: 7/20/2017(UTC)
Posts: 131
Canada
Location: Ontario, Toronto

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Thanks, that seems like a reasonable idea. Once I get it running on the new machine, I assume it's just a matter of deactivating the old machine (Server --> License --> Deactivate) and then activating the new machine?
Offline jrtwynam  
#4 Posted : Thursday, July 11, 2019 4:17:42 PM(UTC)
jrtwynam

Rank: Free support

Joined: 7/20/2017(UTC)
Posts: 131
Canada
Location: Ontario, Toronto

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 16 post(s)
I've installed the trial version on our new machine, and imported all the settings from the old machine. However, none of my connections work. The old machine had Oracle 11.2 installed; the new one has Oracle 12.1 installed. I've tried creating a new connection like this:

SS1.pngSS2.png

I'm using the Oracle OLEDB provider, because the VC native provider requires that I set up a system DSN. I don't want to do that - I want all the connection settings stored within VC. It's giving me this error:

SS3.png

I've tried various things, such as using different names for the provider:
Code:

OraOLEDB.Oracle.1
OraOLEDB.Oracle.12
OraOLEDB.Oracle.1.2
OraOLEDB.Oracle.2
OraOLEDB.Oracle


I've also tried manually registering the DLL file:
Code:
regsvr32.exe OraOLEDB12.dll


It said it was successful, but VC still gives me the above error. Any thoughts on how to fix this?

Thanks.
Offline Support  
#5 Posted : Thursday, July 11, 2019 5:17:01 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 12/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 151

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 5 post(s)
In the connection wizard, try using "Direct mode" (No oracle client) as shown in the screenshot below
Screenshot

Let me know if that makes a difference

As for your previous question - yes. Just deactivate on the old and reactivate on the new one.

Edited by user Thursday, July 11, 2019 5:18:59 PM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Michael
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline jrtwynam  
#6 Posted : Thursday, July 11, 2019 6:14:09 PM(UTC)
jrtwynam

Rank: Free support

Joined: 7/20/2017(UTC)
Posts: 131
Canada
Location: Ontario, Toronto

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Where do I find that option? I don't see it available for me:

SS4.png
Offline Support  
#7 Posted : Thursday, July 11, 2019 7:12:48 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 11,167

Thanks: 868 times
Was thanked: 443 time(s) in 421 post(s)
Use the guide. Select Oracle->Native-<And then this direct mode.
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com
Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline jrtwynam  
#8 Posted : Thursday, July 11, 2019 7:24:30 PM(UTC)
jrtwynam

Rank: Free support

Joined: 7/20/2017(UTC)
Posts: 131
Canada
Location: Ontario, Toronto

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 16 time(s) in 16 post(s)
Ok, switching to Native and using the direct mode worked. Unfortunately, it created a brand new connection. I don't want a new connection, because then I have to go through all 50-60 jobs and all their various tasks and manually update the connection for any SQL task. I just want to modify my existing connections, which is really what should be happening when I double-click on an existing connection rather than clicking the "add" button.
Offline Support  
#9 Posted : Friday, July 12, 2019 9:04:25 AM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 12/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 151

Thanks: 16 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 5 post(s)
Originally Posted by: jrtwynam Go to Quoted Post
Ok, switching to Native and using the direct mode worked. Unfortunately, it created a brand new connection. I don't want a new connection, because then I have to go through all 50-60 jobs and all their various tasks and manually update the connection for any SQL task. I just want to modify my existing connections, which is really what should be happening when I double-click on an existing connection rather than clicking the "add" button.


Does it really create a brand new connection ? It should work to edit the existing connection without it creating a brand new connection ,
What version of VC are you using?

It works to edit it a connection on mine when I tested it

https://www.screencast.com/t/Z0qzLwztV
Michael
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline Rogier  
#10 Posted : Tuesday, September 10, 2019 3:27:33 PM(UTC)
Rogier

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 2/15/2016(UTC)
Posts: 18

Thanks: 2 times
Originally Posted by: jrtwynam Go to Quoted Post
Thanks, that seems like a reasonable idea. Once I get it running on the new machine, I assume it's just a matter of deactivating the old machine (Server --> License --> Deactivate) and then activating the new machine?


Is this really the solution to activate VC on the new server?

Users browsing this topic
Guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Scroll to Top