Import settings error - "Could not unmap drive, error: The network connection... - VisualCron - Forum

Community forum

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline keithdavis  
#1 Posted : Friday, February 14, 2020 5:46:20 PM(UTC)
keithdavis

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 6/24/2009(UTC)
Posts: 422
Location: Dallas, TX

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
I accidentally imported the wrong settings to a server. So I attempted to import the correct settings, using the clear settings option, but I get an error on import:

"Could not unmap drive, error: The network connection does not exist"

image.png

Looks like all the settings are there, but I suspect something is broken, but I don't know what that might be.

Offline keithdavis  
#2 Posted : Monday, February 17, 2020 1:14:00 PM(UTC)
keithdavis

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 6/24/2009(UTC)
Posts: 422
Location: Dallas, TX

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
This could be a serious issue, we have no way of knowing.
Offline Support  
#3 Posted : Monday, February 17, 2020 1:25:29 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 12/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 299

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Originally Posted by: keithdavis Go to Quoted Post
This could be a serious issue, we have no way of knowing.


So that's the error message you get when trying to import the correct settings now after using "clear" after importing the wrong settings?
Are the correct settings still imported regardless with that message or do you not get the correct settings to import/function at all?
Michael
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline keithdavis  
#4 Posted : Monday, February 17, 2020 1:28:10 PM(UTC)
keithdavis

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 6/24/2009(UTC)
Posts: 422
Location: Dallas, TX

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
Yes, the settings do import after the message. The settings are correct as far as I can tell, but this server has many jobs, no idea if all of them correct. Meaning so far, so good....until it's not anymore. :)
Offline Support  
#5 Posted : Monday, February 17, 2020 1:59:26 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 12/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 299

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Originally Posted by: keithdavis Go to Quoted Post
Yes, the settings do import after the message. The settings are correct as far as I can tell, but this server has many jobs, no idea if all of them correct. Meaning so far, so good....until it's not anymore. :)


It should be no issues as the error is most likely from when you imported the wrong settings, it had a mapped network drive that didn't exist, so when it tries to clear it can't really find that path, hence giving you the message but still importing the rest of the settings.
Michael
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline keithdavis  
#6 Posted : Monday, February 17, 2020 2:09:37 PM(UTC)
keithdavis

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 6/24/2009(UTC)
Posts: 422
Location: Dallas, TX

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
But that is not what happened. Even if I do this import multiple times with the same, correct, settings, I get the error.
Offline keithdavis  
#7 Posted : Monday, February 17, 2020 2:11:12 PM(UTC)
keithdavis

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 6/24/2009(UTC)
Posts: 422
Location: Dallas, TX

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
If the error was the incorrect settings, then it should only happen once?
Offline Support  
#8 Posted : Monday, February 17, 2020 2:41:09 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 12/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 299

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Originally Posted by: keithdavis Go to Quoted Post
If the error was the incorrect settings, then it should only happen once?


If you go to "Network drives" what does it look like? Anything there that looks like it shouldn't be there?
Michael
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline keithdavis  
#9 Posted : Monday, February 17, 2020 3:19:31 PM(UTC)
keithdavis

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 6/24/2009(UTC)
Posts: 422
Location: Dallas, TX

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 6 time(s) in 6 post(s)
I'm not sure I understand. You mean VisualCron might be creating actual mapped drives? AFAIK, we have never used such a feature (didn't even know that existed), but no, all mapped drives are as expected.
Offline Support  
#10 Posted : Wednesday, February 19, 2020 5:16:19 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 11,273

Thanks: 878 times
Was thanked: 451 time(s) in 428 post(s)
In this case we are just returning the error from Windows. When using clear old mapped drives are being removed - those that are already mapped in VIsualCron. But in this case it seems it was removed before (some way) and that is why Windows returned this error. We are just presenting this error without trying to inteprete it. I guess the scenario is quite unusual.
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com
Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline thomas  
#11 Posted : Wednesday, February 19, 2020 10:19:31 PM(UTC)
thomas

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 12/10/2013(UTC)
Posts: 484
Norway

Thanks: 23 times
Was thanked: 185 time(s) in 141 post(s)
I got the same message today. If you want to reproduce the error, this is what I did:

We were on version 9.1.0. I installed 9.1.5 for testing. I did a backup of settings after upgrade. I then rolled back due to issues with 9.1.5. When reinstalling 9.1.0 it will use the settings that were backed up with 9.1.5. I then went into import settings and fetched the settings from 9.1.0, with clear all, and I got the message.
Offline Support  
#12 Posted : Friday, February 21, 2020 3:51:07 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 12/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 299

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Originally Posted by: thomas Go to Quoted Post
I got the same message today. If you want to reproduce the error, this is what I did:

We were on version 9.1.0. I installed 9.1.5 for testing. I did a backup of settings after upgrade. I then rolled back due to issues with 9.1.5. When reinstalling 9.1.0 it will use the settings that were backed up with 9.1.5. I then went into import settings and fetched the settings from 9.1.0, with clear all, and I got the message.


I can not seem to reproduce this, following your steps. Are you sure you didn't do anything else in between those steps, any jobs created, anything?
Michael
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline Joey S  
#13 Posted : Monday, February 24, 2020 9:14:36 PM(UTC)
Joey S

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 3/26/2018(UTC)
Posts: 49
United States
Location: North Dakota, Grand Forks

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
I have received this before but NOT while upgrading versions. Just when restoring settings from one server to the other. Honestly, I wouldn't worry about it. Check your logs and event viewer for failures. I doubt anything will come up since the newest import will overwrite any "bad" settings.
Offline Joey S  
#14 Posted : Monday, February 24, 2020 9:50:56 PM(UTC)
Joey S

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 3/26/2018(UTC)
Posts: 49
United States
Location: North Dakota, Grand Forks

Was thanked: 14 time(s) in 13 post(s)
I just got it again - went to Server - Network Drives - all drives are disconnected and I got an error for each one.
Offline Support  
#15 Posted : Tuesday, February 25, 2020 10:44:32 AM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 12/1/2015(UTC)
Posts: 299

Thanks: 44 times
Was thanked: 15 time(s) in 14 post(s)
Originally Posted by: Joey S Go to Quoted Post
I just got it again - went to Server - Network Drives - all drives are disconnected and I got an error for each one.


Is this something you can reproduce?
Michael
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Users browsing this topic
Guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Scroll to Top