Community forum

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline pllompar  
#1 Posted : Monday, May 18, 2015 11:34:18 AM(UTC)
pllompar

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 2/27/2008(UTC)
Posts: 41
Location: Spain

Thanks: 2 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
Hello,
Does anybody know if it's possible to create a task in a job that inactivates all the jobs in a certain group? I just want to avoid the execution of some jobs while running some maintenance tasks in the servers, but I don't want to disable the whole VC server.

Thank you!
Offline al355  
#2 Posted : Monday, May 18, 2015 12:31:17 PM(UTC)
al355

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 12/2/2013(UTC)
Posts: 263
United Kingdom

Thanks: 4 times
Was thanked: 29 time(s) in 28 post(s)
We would also like to know this.

For example when we are upgrading our CRM system we want to disable all jobs connected to it
Offline Support  
#3 Posted : Thursday, May 21, 2015 3:22:06 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Medals:
Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 9,296

Thanks: 565 times
Was thanked: 320 time(s) in 308 post(s)
It is a typical case where you can use the .NET Code Task for this. I am moving this to Feature requests and we will try to provide a sample as soon as possible.
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com

Please like VisualCron on facebook!
thanks 1 user thanked Support for this useful post.
pllompar on 5/25/2015(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2016, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.168 seconds.
Scroll to Top