Community forum

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline cliseer  
#1 Posted : Thursday, December 14, 2017 9:11:19 PM(UTC)
cliseer

Rank: No customer

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 2
United States
Location: New York, New York City

Hi!

Does anyone know how to capture standard output of task / job into some sort of log files? on "Main Settings" of "Edit Task", there seem to be an option of "Store standard output", and "Store standard error", but didn't state where the output and error are stored.

Anyone knows?

Thanks a lot!


cli
Offline Support  
#2 Posted : Thursday, December 14, 2017 9:33:55 PM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 11,157

Thanks: 864 times
Was thanked: 440 time(s) in 418 post(s)
You can use File Notification or File write Task after any other Task. There you can use Variables;

Code:
{TASK(PrevTask|StdOut)}

{TASK(PrevTask|StdErr)}
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com
Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline cliseer  
#3 Posted : Thursday, December 14, 2017 9:36:48 PM(UTC)
cliseer

Rank: No customer

Joined: 12/14/2017(UTC)
Posts: 2
United States
Location: New York, New York City

Henrik:

Thanks for the prompt response. I'm not familiar with those codes. I'm using the VisualCron Client 8.2.8, the graphical user interface. Is there a menu item somewhere that show me where the Stdout is dumped to?

I appreciate the help!


cli
Offline Support  
#4 Posted : Friday, December 15, 2017 9:18:05 AM(UTC)
Support

Rank: Official support

Joined: 2/23/2008(UTC)
Posts: 11,157

Thanks: 864 times
Was thanked: 440 time(s) in 418 post(s)
All values in VisualCron can be reached through "Variables". And in all fields of VisualCron you can enter Variables to pass data. There is the Variables window where you can find all existing Variables. I recommend the video tutorial about Variables.
Henrik
Support
http://www.visualcron.com
Please like VisualCron on facebook!
Offline fritfald  
#5 Posted : Thursday, June 13, 2019 10:02:21 AM(UTC)
fritfald

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 1/16/2019(UTC)
Posts: 24
Denmark
Location: Aarhus

Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
{TASK(PrevTask|StdOut)} , is it possible to show only the first 100 lines somehow?
We have a problem, we send {TASK(PrevTask|StdOut)} in an email and there are 1000 of lines, so I'd like to make it cut off after 100 lines.
Offline barefootguru  
#6 Posted : Tuesday, June 18, 2019 1:19:33 AM(UTC)
barefootguru

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 5/20/2019(UTC)
Posts: 31
New Zealand
Location: Wellington, Wellington

Thanks: 10 times
Was thanked: 1 time(s) in 1 post(s)
You could truncate based on number of characters…

{STRING(Substring|abcdefg|0|4)}

yields abcd

So something like

{STRING(Substring|{TASK(PrevTask|StdOut)}|0|9999)}
thanks 1 user thanked barefootguru for this useful post.
Support on 6/19/2019(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Scroll to Top