Community forum

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline MIL  
#1 Posted : Thursday, January 10, 2019 10:10:10 PM(UTC)
MIL

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 7/4/2013(UTC)
Posts: 8
New Zealand
Location: Wellington

I need to set the folder location in the sftp download dynamicly. The UI allows me to set this field to a variable (loop variable in this case) but when the task runs it does not pick up the dynamic value.

The other option would be to include a folder name in the file mask, this does not seem to be possible.

Are either of these supported in VisualCron?
Offline thordw  
#2 Posted : Tuesday, January 15, 2019 2:24:31 PM(UTC)
thordw

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 4/13/2012(UTC)
Posts: 31
Location: Sweden

Was thanked: 12 time(s) in 10 post(s)
Hi

I've done a few jobs where the path is a job variable or loop variable and they work just fine.

How does your task setup look like?
thanks 1 user thanked thordw for this useful post.
Support on 1/15/2019(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Powered by YAF.NET | YAF.NET © 2003-2019, Yet Another Forum.NET
This page was generated in 0.163 seconds.
Scroll to Top