Using A Variable Like If/Else Statement - VisualCron - Forum

Community forum

Welcome Guest! To enable all features please Login or Register.

Notification

Icon
Error

Options
View
Go to last post Go to first unread
Offline omer.karaca  
#1 Posted : Monday, December 9, 2019 7:14:11 AM(UTC)
omer.karaca

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 3/20/2019(UTC)
Posts: 16
Turkey
Location: Istanbul, Istanbul

Hi There,

I have a job. My has a logic statement in itself. I define a variable in my job and assign a 0 value to it. After doing it, i run a task. If task result is okay, i change the variable value to 1. After that, i check the variable status. If variable is still 0, i run a different task but if it is not and 1, i run another different following task. My general logic of my job is like this. You can find my job in the picture. But, there is an issue of working this logic. It never works correctly. How can i use a variable like if/else statement?

img.PNG (261kb) downloaded 8 time(s).

Edited by user Monday, December 9, 2019 7:15:21 AM(UTC)  | Reason: Not specified

Offline ErikC  
#2 Posted : Monday, December 9, 2019 8:54:53 AM(UTC)
ErikC

Rank: Paid support

Joined: 2/26/2008(UTC)
Posts: 1,520
Netherlands
Location: Amsterdam

Thanks: 114 times
Was thanked: 220 time(s) in 188 post(s)
Hi Omer,

What you are telling the flow is that the 'On success' only happens if the OKMessageNotSend = 0
I see an On Error as seccond flow item, so I think the job stops here when the OKMessageNotSend <> 0
I think you need a second on succes with the OKMessageNotSend = 1 and specify which task to run.

regards
Erik
Uses Visualcron since 2006.
thanks 1 user thanked ErikC for this useful post.
Support on 12/9/2019(UTC)
Users browsing this topic
Guest
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.

Scroll to Top